Sciolytix Sales Hiring Index for August 2022 Dips from 100.0 to 97.9

New York, NY., August 31, 2022 – The Sciolytix Sales Hiring Index (SSHI) fell from 100.0 in July to 97.9 in August 2022. The SSHI measures relative demand for full-time sales talent in the US over the last 30 days through new sales job postings on Zip Recruiter, Indeed, LinkedIn and Glassdoor.

The decrease of 2.1 points suggests a slight drop in demand for salespeople over the past 30 days. However, the reduction is not adjusted for seasonality, such as hiring slowdowns during vacation-heavy summer months. 

Open Sales JobsJuly 2022August 2022
ZipRecruiter – US Sales548,204546,371
Indeed – US Sales146,230124,948
LinkedIn – US Sales69,36376,111
GlassDoor – US Sales46,14145,729
Total809,938793,159
Sciolytix Sales Hiring Index10097.9

Although the SSHI fell month over month, demand for sales talent remains high and filling sales roles is difficult and slow. 

According to results from the 2022 Gartner Tech CEO Talent Survey, the time to hire for sales roles varies widely across position levels in the organization; from entry-level, to mid-experience to senior-level candidates. Not taking this into account will impede their ability to scale talent through hiring new salespeople.

Among organizations reporting revenue from $2 million to $250 million:

  • 53% of senior-level hires took more than 90 days, with 32% taking from 60 to 89 days.
  • 30% of mid-experienced candidates took more than 60 days.
  • 56% of entry-level candidates took less than 30 days to hire.

According to Dario Priolo (https://www.linkedin.com/in/dpriolo/), Sciolytix Chief Marketing Officer and creator of the SSHI, “It is hard to believe, but for organizations that want to start 2023 fully staffed and ramped, now is the time for planning sales coverage.”  

About Sciolytix

Sciolytix is a software company revolutionizing how organizations hire, onboard, and develop their employees. Our solutions use immersive learning and predictive analytics to align people with performance outcomes. Now you can validate applicants’ skills and minimize the risk of bringing on the wrong talent. Reduce ramp time through personalized learning powered by artificial intelligence. And use virtual simulations to instill best practices that stick. 

To learn more, visit www.sciolytix.com.


Author: Dario Priolo

Dario brings over 20 years of experience in the sales enablement and talent development industry. He has led marketing and strategy as CMO for leading companies like the Hay Group, Miller Heiman and Profiles International and has been part of 4 successful exits, including his own start-up.

Close

Contact Us